Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Data protection, data security and the responsible handling of personal data are an important concern of IAS Trading & Consulting GmbH (“IAS”, “we”, “us”).
In this privacy policy we describe how we collect and process personal data (information that relates to a person and identifies them directly or indirectly) when you visit our website, use our online store, comment on our products or use our services.
When using this website (for example when filling out the contact form), so-called personal data is collected, such as name, residential address or from which page you came to our site. It is increasingly recognized that these personal data require additional protection in order to protect the person behind the data from misuse and to preserve their sovereignty over their own personal rights. Switzerland has regulated this matter in the Data protection law (DSG). The European Union has regulated this matter in detail in its Basic Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (here and in the following DSGVO). IAS Trading & Consulting GmbH is the responsible body in terms of the data protection laws of Switzerland and in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). IAS Trading & Consulting GmbH is obliged to fulfill the legal requirements of the data protection regulations.

Rights of the person concerned
You can exercise the following rights at any time by using the contact details provided:
– Information about your data stored with us and how it is processed,
– Correcting incorrect personal data,
– Deletion of your data stored with us or restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
– Objection to the processing of your data by us and
– Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible authority and third parties
We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:
– you have given your express consent,
– the processing is necessary for the execution of a service requested from you,
– the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of the data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods stipulated by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected using a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions about your person.
This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:
– Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,
– Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
– Evaluation of system security and stability and
– for further administrative purposes.
The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, processors.
Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard disk by a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.
Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.
Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.
Of course, you can always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

SSL Encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Kontakt
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with regard to questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. For this purpose, a valid e-mail address is required. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. Personal data will be automatically deleted after the completion of your inquiry.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use.
The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.
Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)
In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts ( https://www.google.com/webfonts/ ) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a default font.
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is possible that operators of such libraries collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Embedded YouTube videos
On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to Youtube servers. This tells Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account first.
If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.
If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.
Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Credit assessment
In order to protect our legitimate interests (e.g. when purchasing on account), we may obtain creditworthiness information from business information services on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit assessment to the relevant business information services and use the information received on the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship. The creditworthiness information may include probability values (so-called score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods and in the calculation of which address data, among other things, are included. Your interests worthy of protection will be taken into account in any case in accordance with the statutory provisions, in particular the provisions of the BDSG.
Change of our data protection regulations
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.
Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions or requests regarding the handling of your data, we will be happy to provide you with direct information. IAS Trading & Consulting GmbH is responsible for data processing on this website in accordance with the DSGVO and other data protection laws and data protection regulations. The easiest way to contact us is by e-mail to
info@swiss-merino.ch
Due to the further development of our digital presence or due to changes in the law, it may be necessary to make changes to this privacy policy.
Last updated on 1.11.2020

de_CHGerman
Scroll to Top